Bingham Swimming Club Wins Awards

Bingham Swimming Club Wins Awards

The Rushcliffe Sports Awards were held last night at The Becket School. The awards are a big event in the sporting calender and it is a great opportunity to celebrate the achievements of the Borough’s sports people.

The Sports Awards mark the achievements, dedication and determination of athletes and invaluable contribution of voluntary coaches, officials and administrators.

The Disabled Sports Person of the Year was won by Oliver Pratley, from the Nova disability squad of Bingham Penguins, a charity based swimming club that supports disability swimming. They meet every Sunday between 6.30pm and 8pm at Bingham Leisure Centre.

The award was to recognised Oliver’s sporting achievements at the highest level of a disabled sport person.

But not only did the Bingham swimming club receive this award, Andrew Zawadzki, a coach at the club, won Community Coach of the Year which recognised a qualified coach, coaching in the community who has made a major contribution to the lives of people through their coaching which includes a voluntary element and has also shown commitment to their own personal development as a coach.

Other category winners were:

Junior team of the Year – Nottingham Rowing Club Junior Double Sculls to recognise the success achieved by any junior team in their sport, including achievement under difficult circumstances or success at a local, county, regional or national level.

Amateur Team of the Year – West Bridgford Hockey Club Mens XI to recognised the success achieved by any amateur team in their sport, including achievement under difficult circumstances or success at local, county, regional or national level.

Secondary School/College Team of the Year – West Bridgford U12 girls football team and Becket U16 girls football team to recognise the success achieved by any school/college team in their sport, including achievement under difficult circumstances or success at local, county, regional or national level.

Primary School team of the Year – St Peters Ruddington Girls Cricket Team to recognise the success achieved by any school team in their sport. including achievement under difficult circumstances or success at local, county, regional or national level.

Dave Bullas School Games Awards – Rushcliffe School and Radcliffe on Trent Junior School to recognise commitment and dedication to the School Games Competition Programme (Levels 1-3) from both primary and secondary schools.

Junior Sports Person of the Year – Ellie Downie to recognise the individual sporting achievements at the highest level of a young sports person (U18/School Year 13).

Junior Volunteer of the Year – Harry Townsend and Tom Burrows from South Wolds Academy to recognise the work of a Young Sports Leader who has shown an exceptional commitment to leadership within school/college and the community (U18/School Year 13).

Volunteer of the Year – Lisa Dickinson to recognise a volunteer who has made a significant contribution to their sport/club/school in roles like – a club officer, committee member, fundraiser, administrator, IT support, event steward/marshalling, official/referee.

Performance Coach of the Year – Dez Atkins from the Nottingham Rowing Club to recognise a qualified coach who has coached individuals or teams to outstanding success at county level or above.

Club of the Year – Nottingham Rowing Club in recognition of continuous development.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *